Prop firms · Futures

AquaFunded Futures Review: Rules, Fees, Best and Worst

Score65/100
C - MixedTrust 66/100 · rank 43 of 62

By · Last verified

Disclosure: Some links and codes on Quant Prop Pilot are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission never changes a best or worst list. Full disclosure

Radar chart of AquaFunded Futures on eight axesProfitsplitDrawdownflexibilityPayoutspeedCostefficiencyRulesfreedomPlatforms& toolsScalingpotentialPayouttrust
Radar profile
65/100

Overall score of the Standard Evaluation - 1-Step 50K plan ($160 for $50K), eight axes weighted equally. Higher is better for the trader.

Profit Split
80
90% profit split
Drawdown Flexibility
71
$2,000 EOD trailing max loss (4.0% of $50K) · daily limit $1,000
Payout Speed & Frequency
90
On-Demand (3 Days due to consistency) (3 days)
Evaluation Cost Efficiency
61
$160 for $50K · $3.20 per $1K
Rules Freedom
67
Consistency: No single trading day may account for 40% or more of the total profits (Funded) · Min days: 1 · Daily loss limit: yes
Platform & Tools
52
Deepcharts, Tradovate
Scaling Potential
35
Offered; terms not published
Reliability / Payout Trust
66
Trust 66/100 (C - Mixed) · Trustpilot: profile closed

Figures below are for the AquaFunded Futures - Standard Evaluation - 1-Step 50K plan unless a row says otherwise.

Challenge fee$160
Account size$50K
Evaluation1-step, instant funding
Profit target$3,000
Profit split90%
Max drawdown$2,000 EOD trailing
Daily loss limit$1,000
Payout frequencyOn demand
Payout termsOn-Demand (3 Days due to consistency)
Scaling planOffered; terms not published
Account sizes offered$25K-$150K
Fee range$113-$727
PlatformsDeepcharts, Tradovate
Assetsfx, energy, metals, crypto, bonds, agriculturalProducts, indices, futures
LaunchedNovember 2024
Based inUnited Arab Emirates
CEOLewis Morton (COO)
Best
  • Challenges from ~$26-40
  • No activation fees
  • 1:1 drawdown-to-target ratio
  • ProjectX/Volumetrica execution
Worst / red flags
  • 40% consistency rule when funded
  • Payout caps; slow payouts at times
  • Discord replies can take 24h+
  • Unannounced inactivity-rule change
Trust score
65.5/100
C - Mixed · rank 43 of 62
Trustpilot

Rating unavailable

Trustpilot: fake reviews removed; profile closed. 639 reviews · This is the old aquafutures.io profile; the futures site now redirects to aquafunded.com

Source: Trustpilot

AquaFunded Futures is a futures prop firm founded in November 2024 and based in the United Arab Emirates. We track 16 of its challenges (1-step, instant funding), with account sizes of $25K-$150K and list fees of $113-$727. Platforms: Deepcharts and Tradovate.

Verdict: Mixed trust signals: check payout and rule-enforcement feedback closely.

All 16 challengesSize, list price, targets and limits for every plan
ChallengeSizeScoreList priceTargetMax lossDaily lossSplitPayoutsMin daysConsistency
Daily - 1-Step 50K1-step · max payout $1,100$50K70$113$3,000$2,000 EOD trailing$1,00090%1 days3No single trading day may account for 40% or more of the total profits (Evaluation)
Flex DLL - 1-Step 50K1-step · max payout 50% of profits up to $2,000$50K66$131$3,000$2,000 EOD trailing$1,20090%5 days2Consistency Required for Evaluations: 50%
Flex No DLL - 1-Step 50K1-step · max payout 50% of profits up to $2,000$50K67$172$3,000$2,000 EOD trailingNone90%6 days2Consistency Required for Evaluations: 50%
Standard Evaluation - 1-Step 50K1-step · max payout $2,000$50K65$160$3,000$2,000 EOD trailing$1,00090%3 days1No single trading day may account for 40% or more of the total profits (Funded)
Daily - 1-Step 100K1-step · max payout $2,200$100K63$173$6,000$2,500 EOD trailing$1,25090%1 days3No single trading day may account for 40% or more of the total profits (Evaluation)
Flex DLL - 1-Step 100K1-step · max payout 50% of profits up to $2,500$100K63$191$6,000$3,000 EOD trailing$1,70090%5 days2Consistency Required for Evaluations: 50%
Flex No DLL - 1-Step 100K1-step · max payout 50% of profits up to $2,500$100K65$265$6,000$3,000 EOD trailingNone90%6 days2Consistency Required for Evaluations: 50%
Standard Evaluation - 1-Step 100K1-step · max payout $2,500$100K62$300$6,000$3,500 EOD trailing$2,00090%3 days1No single trading day may account for 40% or more of the total profits (Funded)
Daily - 1-Step 150K1-step · max payout $3,300$150K63$267$9,000$3,500 EOD trailing$1,75090%1 days3No single trading day may account for 40% or more of the total profits (Evaluation)
Flex DLL - 1-Step 150K1-step · max payout 50% of profits up to $3,000$150K62$365$9,000$4,500 EOD trailing$3,00090%5 days2Consistency Required for Evaluations: 50%
Flex No DLL - 1-Step 150K1-step · max payout 50% of profits up to $3,000$150K64$427$9,000$4,500 EOD trailingNone90%6 days2Consistency Required for Evaluations: 50%
Standard Evaluation - 1-Step 150K1-step · max payout $3,500$150K62$399$9,000$5,000 EOD trailing$3,00090%3 days1No single trading day may account for 40% or more of the total profits (Funded)
Instant - Instant 25Kinstant funding · max payout $1,000$25K64$287None (instant)$1,500 EOD trailing$1,000 of equity90%1 days5None listed
Instant - Instant 50Kinstant funding · max payout $2,000$50K60$453None (instant)$2,000 EOD trailing$1,250 of equity90%1 days7None listed
Instant - Instant 100Kinstant funding · max payout $2,500$100K58$600None (instant)$3,500 EOD trailing$2,500 of equity90%1 days5None listed
Instant - Instant 150Kinstant funding · max payout $3,000$150K58$727None (instant)$4,500 EOD trailing$3,000 of equity90%1 days5None listed

Data checked 9 October 2026. Prop firms change their rules often, so confirm on the firm's own site before you buy.

Visit AquaFunded Futures

Alternatives

Similar prop firms

All 62 firms →
Knowledge base

Read before you buy

All articles →
Prop Firm Strategy

Prop Firm Consistency Rule Explained: How One Big Day Can Delay Your Pass or Payout

How the prop firm consistency rule works at Topstep, Apex, Take Profit Trader and FTMO: the limits, the math, and why one big day can delay a payout.

11 min read · 9 Oct 2026
Prop Firm Strategy

Trailing vs static drawdown: how each rule really works

The difference between trailing and static drawdown in prop firm challenges, with worked examples on a $100K account and how to trade each one.

7 min read · 8 Oct 2026
Prop Firm Strategy

How to read a prop firm payout policy in five minutes

A checklist for reading any prop firm's payout policy: split, first payout timing, minimums, consistency rules and withdrawal methods.

5 min read · 3 Oct 2026