Prop firms · Futures

DayTraders Review: Rules, Fees, Best and Worst

Score66/100
A - High trustTrust 83/100 · rank 16 of 62No. 1 for intermediate traders · Futures

By · Last verified

Disclosure: Some links and codes on Quant Prop Pilot are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission never changes a best or worst list. Full disclosure

Radar chart of DayTraders on eight axesProfitsplitDrawdownflexibilityPayoutspeedCostefficiencyRulesfreedomPlatforms& toolsScalingpotentialPayouttrust
Radar profile
66/100

Overall score of the S2L - 1-Step - 50K plan ($179 for $50K), eight axes weighted equally. Higher is better for the trader.

Profit Split
60
80% profit split
Drawdown Flexibility
31
$2,000 intraday trailing max loss (4.0% of $50K) · daily limit $1,000 trailing from highest balance/equity
Payout Speed & Frequency
100
Daily once the trailing drawdown reaches the initial balance ($1,000 buffer) (1 day)
Evaluation Cost Efficiency
51
$179 for $50K · $3.58 per $1K
Rules Freedom
58
Consistency: Eval: 25% | Once Passed to Live: None · Min days: 8 · Daily loss limit: yes
Platform & Tools
100
ATAS Orderflow Trading, Bookmap, Finamark, Jigsaw Daytradr, MotiveWave, Quantower, R Trader Pro, Sierra Chart, VolFix
Scaling Potential
45
Risk Team review once the drawdown locks (+1 contract)
Reliability / Payout Trust
83
Trust 83/100 (A - High trust) · Trustpilot 4.6 from 503 reviews

Figures below are for the DayTraders - S2L - 1-Step - 50K plan unless a row says otherwise.

Challenge fee$179
Account size$50K
Evaluation1-step, instant funding
Profit target$3,000
Profit split80% (up to 100% on other plans)
Max drawdown$2,000 intraday trailing
Daily loss limit$1,000
Payout frequencyDaily, once the drawdown locks
Payout termsDaily once the trailing drawdown locks at the initial balance with a $1,000 buffer; the evaluation needs 8 qualifying days of $200 or more
Scaling planRisk Team review once the drawdown locks (+1 contract)
Account sizes offered$25K-$300K
Fee range$40-$495
PlatformsATAS Orderflow Trading, Bookmap, Finamark, Jigsaw Daytradr, MotiveWave, Quantower, R Trader Pro, Sierra Chart, VolFix
Assetsfx, indices, agriculturalProducts, metals, energy, futures
LaunchedAugust 2024
Based inUnited States
CEOCTO: Leo Riot | COO: Martin Montano
Best
  • Live agents in 2-5 minutes
  • Static and EOD drawdown options
  • Payouts approved in minutes
  • Many account sizes and structures
Worst / red flags
  • 30% consistency rule on Pro (funded) accounts
  • Intraday trailing DD on S2L
  • Overnight liquidation glitch (1 report)
  • No Tradovate; 8-day minimum
Trust score
83.1/100
A - High trust · rank 16 of 62
Trustpilot

4.6/5

503 reviews

Source: Trustpilot

DayTraders is a futures prop firm founded in August 2024 and based in the United States. We track 18 of its challenges (1-step, instant funding), with account sizes of $25K-$300K and list fees of $40-$495. Platforms: ATAS Orderflow Trading, Bookmap, Finamark, Jigsaw Daytradr, MotiveWave, Quantower, R Trader Pro, Sierra Chart and VolFix.

Verdict: Highly trusted by traders; a strong pick if its rules fit your style.

All 18 challengesSize, list price, targets and limits for every plan
ChallengeSizeScoreList priceTargetMax lossDaily lossSplitPayoutsMin daysConsistency
EOD - 1-Step - 25K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $1,000$25K73$80$1,500$1,000 EOD trailing$800 trailing from highest balance/equity100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
Static - 1-Step - 25K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $1,000$25K80$40$2,500$750 staticNone100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
Trail - 1-Step - 25K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $1,000$25K81$55$1,500$1,500 intraday trailingNone100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
EOD - 1-Step - 50K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $2,000$50K76$105$3,000$2,000 EOD trailing$1,250 trailing from highest balance/equity100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
S2L - 1-Step - 50K1-step · max payout Unlimited$50K66$179$3,000$2,000 intraday trailing$1,000 trailing from highest balance/equity80%1 days8Eval: 25% | Once Passed to Live: None
Static - 1-Step - 50K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $2,000$50K73$50$3,750$1,000 staticNone100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
Trail - 1-Step - 50K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $2,000$50K80$70$3,000$2,500 intraday trailingNone100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
Static - 1-Step - 100K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $3,000$100K72$75$5,750$1,500 staticNone100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
EOD - 1-Step - 150K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $3,500$150K71$225$8,500$4,000 EOD trailing$2,000 trailing from highest balance/equity100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
S2L - 1-Step - 150K1-step · max payout Unlimited$150K68$319$8,500$4,500 intraday trailing$1,750 trailing from highest balance/equity80%1 days8Eval: 25% | Once Passed to Live: None
Static - 1-Step - 150K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $3,500$150K71$90$6,750$1,750 staticNone100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
Trail - 1-Step - 150K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $3,500$150K73$100$8,500$4,500 intraday trailingNone100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
EOD - 1-Step - 300K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $5,000$300K70$400$15,000$6,500 EOD trailing$3,250 trailing from highest balance/equity100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
S2L - 1-Step - 300K1-step · max payout Unlimited$300K69$449$15,000$7,000 intraday trailing$3,250 trailing from highest balance/equity80%1 days8Eval: 25% | Once Passed to Live: None
Trail - 1-Step - 300K1-step · $5 activation · max payout $5,000$300K72$140$15,000$7,000 intraday trailingNone100%8 days2Evaluation: 50% max per day | Funded: 30% max per day
S2F - Instant Funding - 25Kinstant funding · max payout $1,000$25K70$222None (instant)$1,000 EOD trailingNone100%10 days–Funded: 20% max per day
S2F - Instant Funding - 50Kinstant funding · max payout $2,000$50K71$342None (instant)$2,500 EOD trailing$1,250 trailing from highest balance/equity100%10 days–Funded: 20% max per day
S2F - Instant Funding - 150Kinstant funding · max payout $3,000$150K72$495None (instant)$6,000 EOD trailing$3,750 trailing from highest balance/equity100%10 days–Funded: 20% max per day

Data checked 9 October 2026. Prop firms change their rules often, so confirm on the firm's own site before you buy.

Visit DayTraders

Alternatives

Similar prop firms

All 62 firms →
Knowledge base

Read before you buy

All articles →
Prop Firm Strategy

Prop Firm Consistency Rule Explained: How One Big Day Can Delay Your Pass or Payout

How the prop firm consistency rule works at Topstep, Apex, Take Profit Trader and FTMO: the limits, the math, and why one big day can delay a payout.

11 min read · 9 Oct 2026
Prop Firm Strategy

Trailing vs static drawdown: how each rule really works

The difference between trailing and static drawdown in prop firm challenges, with worked examples on a $100K account and how to trade each one.

7 min read · 8 Oct 2026
Prop Firm Strategy

How to read a prop firm payout policy in five minutes

A checklist for reading any prop firm's payout policy: split, first payout timing, minimums, consistency rules and withdrawal methods.

5 min read · 3 Oct 2026