Prop firms · Futures

The Trading Pit Futures Review: Rules, Fees, Best and Worst

Score70/100
C - MixedTrust 65/100 · rank 49 of 62

By · Last verified

Disclosure: Some links and codes on Quant Prop Pilot are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission never changes a best or worst list. Full disclosure

Radar chart of The Trading Pit Futures on eight axesProfitsplitDrawdownflexibilityPayoutspeedCostefficiencyRulesfreedomPlatforms& toolsScalingpotentialPayouttrust
Radar profile
70/100

Overall score of the Futures Prime - 1-Phase Evaluation - 1-Step 50K plan ($99 for $50K), eight axes weighted equally. Higher is better for the trader.

Profit Split
60
80% profit split
Drawdown Flexibility
71
$2,000 EOD trailing max loss (4.0% of $50K) · daily limit $1,000 of balance
Payout Speed & Frequency
80
5 days of $150 (5 days)
Evaluation Cost Efficiency
90
$99 for $50K · $1.98 per $1K
Rules Freedom
59
Consistency: A trader's profit on any single day cannot exceed 40% of the total profit. · Min days: 3 · Daily loss limit: yes
Platform & Tools
100
ATAS Orderflow Trading, Jigsaw Daytradr, MotiveWave, NinjaTrader, Quantower, R Trader, R Trader Pro, Sierra Chart, TradingView, Tradovate, VolFix, Volsys
Scaling Potential
35
Offered; terms not published
Reliability / Payout Trust
65
Trust 65/100 (C - Mixed) · Trustpilot: rating unavailable

Figures below are for the The Trading Pit - Futures Prime - 1-Phase Evaluation - 1-Step 50K plan unless a row says otherwise.

Challenge fee$99
Account size$50K
Evaluation1-step
Profit target$3,000
Profit split80%
Max drawdown$2,000 EOD trailing
Daily loss limit$1,000
Payout frequency5 days of $150
Scaling planOffered; terms not published
Account sizes offered$50K-$150K
Fee range$99-$289
PlatformsATAS Orderflow Trading, Jigsaw Daytradr, MotiveWave, NinjaTrader, Quantower, R Trader, R Trader Pro, Sierra Chart, TradingView, Tradovate, VolFix, Volsys
Assetsbonds, agriculturalProducts, fx, crypto, indices, metals, energy, futures
LaunchedFebruary 2022
Based inLiechtenstein
CEODaniela Egli
Best
  • No consistency rule when funded
  • Payouts often within 24h
  • Reasonable pricing
  • Brought back EOD drawdown
Worst / red flags
  • Limits on gold contracts
  • Lower profit split
  • News-time execution issues
  • Limited support hours
Trust score
64.5/100
C - Mixed · rank 49 of 62
Trustpilot

Rating unavailable

Trustpilot: rating unavailable due to a breach of its guidelines; fake reviews removed. 1,079 reviews · Trustpilot figures are for the whole Trading Pit brand, shared with its CFD side

Source: Trustpilot

The Trading Pit Futures is a futures prop firm founded in February 2022 and based in Liechtenstein. We track 3 of its challenges (1-step), with account sizes of $50K-$150K and list fees of $99-$289. Platforms: ATAS Orderflow Trading, Jigsaw Daytradr, MotiveWave, NinjaTrader, Quantower, R Trader, R Trader Pro, Sierra Chart, TradingView, Tradovate, VolFix and Volsys.

Verdict: Mixed trust signals: check payout and rule-enforcement feedback closely.

All 3 challengesSize, list price, targets and limits for every plan
ChallengeSizeScoreList priceTargetMax lossDaily lossSplitPayoutsMin daysConsistency
Futures Prime - 1-Phase Evaluation - 1-Step 50K1-step · max payout $2,500$50K70$99$3,000$2,000 EOD trailing$1,000 of balance80%5 days3A trader's profit on any single day cannot exceed 40% of the total profit.
Futures Prime - 1-Phase Evaluation - 1-Step 100K1-step · max payout $3,500$100K65$189$6,000$3,000 EOD trailing$2,000 of balance80%5 days3A trader's profit on any single day cannot exceed 40% of the total profit.
Futures Prime - 1-Phase Evaluation - 1-Step 150K1-step · max payout $5,000$150K65$289$9,000$4,500 EOD trailing$3,000 of balance80%5 days3A trader's profit on any single day cannot exceed 40% of the total profit.

Data checked 9 October 2026. Prop firms change their rules often, so confirm on the firm's own site before you buy.

Visit The Trading Pit Futures

Alternatives

Similar prop firms

All 62 firms →
Knowledge base

Read before you buy

All articles →
Prop Firm Strategy

Prop Firm Consistency Rule Explained: How One Big Day Can Delay Your Pass or Payout

How the prop firm consistency rule works at Topstep, Apex, Take Profit Trader and FTMO: the limits, the math, and why one big day can delay a payout.

11 min read · 9 Oct 2026
Prop Firm Strategy

Trailing vs static drawdown: how each rule really works

The difference between trailing and static drawdown in prop firm challenges, with worked examples on a $100K account and how to trade each one.

7 min read · 8 Oct 2026
Prop Firm Strategy

How to read a prop firm payout policy in five minutes

A checklist for reading any prop firm's payout policy: split, first payout timing, minimums, consistency rules and withdrawal methods.

5 min read · 3 Oct 2026